Privacy Policy

We recognize that you may be concerned about our use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us, and the following will inform you of the information that we may collect from you, and how it is used. By using our Web site, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

1. What information are you collecting?

We collect personal information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card number, and financial information.

We also collect non-personal information, such as a domain name and IP Address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We also collect information about the type of Internet browser you are using, operating system, as well as which of our Web pages you have accessed.

2. How and when do you collect this information?

We collect personal information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you purchase a product sold through our online store, we may collect your name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, and email address. If you create an account, we may collect your name, mailing address, email address, and other information that we request in the registration process.

If you communicate with us regarding our Web site or our services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.

3. How is my information used?

We use personal information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and Web site, fulfilling requests for information, producing and shipping the products that you order, and providing customer support.

We use non-personal information for internal purposes, such as maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and Web site. From time to time we may also use non-personal information for online marketing efforts.

4. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5. Do you use cookies?

Yes. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are often used to provide you with a customized experience. At no time is any personal information stored within one of our cookies. Accepting cookies through your browser is a personal choice. You can still enjoy our Web site if you choose not to accept cookies.

6. Will you disclose the information you collect to outside third parties?

We will not sell or otherwise provide the information we collect to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass email marketing.

We will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of our Web site and related properties
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the our Web site or its related properties

7. Does this Privacy Policy apply when I access third party Web sites?

You may be able to access third-party Web sites directly from our Web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access such Web sites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party Web site you visit before using it or disclosing your personal information to its provider.

8. What safeguards are in place?

We are obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, use, collection, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our commitment to protect the personal information it holds.

9. What else should I know about my privacy when online?

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion boards, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Consent to this Agreement

By using this Web site, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Please review this page frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.


PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes our company’s (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,”) privacy practices regarding information we collect from persons or entities (“you” or “your”) who access our property’s RENTCafé Resident Portal website or our related mobile applications that may be available for download (collectively, the “Site”). To access the Privacy Policy of RENTCafé, please visit: https://www.rentcafe.com/apartments/privacypolicy.aspx.

PURPOSE. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you, including information gathered when you visit the Site, and information we may receive from third parties or affiliates in addition to that online information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. Company strives to help visitors of the Site protect their privacy while using our Site.


THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN AND COMPANY DOES NOT KNOWINGLY SOLICIT OR COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE SITE FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF COMPANY LEARNS THAT A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS SUBMITTED PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO COMPANY THROUGH THE SITE, IT WILL TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO DELETE SUCH INFORMATION FROM ITS RECORDS AND TO NOT USE SUCH INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE (EXCEPT WHERE NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE SAFETY OF THE CHILD OR OTHERS, AS REQUIRED BY LAW, OR AS MAY OTHERWISE BE REQUIRED BY LAW).


YOUR CONSENT AND POLICY CHANGES. PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE SITE, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT, WITHOUT QUALIFICATION, TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE SITE

Company may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should the Privacy Policy be modified in any way, the new Privacy Policy will be posted to this webpage. As we may make changes from time to time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically review the Privacy Policy. By using the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent, without qualification, to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personally Identifiable Information (that you previously provided or later provide), as described in the new Privacy Policy.


TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). We also may collect information that by itself typically cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (e.g. age, profession or gender), browser types, domain names, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, operating system, clickstream data, information about you such as how you use the Site and your communication preferences, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).

Personally Identifiable Information we collect may include, but is not limited to: your name, email addresses, postal addresses, postal codes, user Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social security/insurance number, driver’s license number, prior addresses, monthly rent paid at prior residences, employers, job titles, income, telephone numbers, credit card information, bank account information and routing numbers, date of birth, gender, age, marital status, user name and password (if you choose to become a registered user of the Site or our products and services), emergency contact information, information about your pets, information about your vehicles including license plate numbers, and other information either desirable or necessary to provide quality services to our customers and visitors. We may also collect information about you such as your use of the Site and communication preferences.

You may choose not to provide your Personally Identifiable Information by not entering it on the Site; however, you will not be able to use certain services and features if those services and features require Personally Identifiable Information in order to function.


USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES. Like many other website operators, Company may use cookies to customize content specific to your interests and track your use of the Site. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer and may be used to store your personal information. In addition to cookies, Company may use other now known or later developed technologies, to assist Company in observing the behavior of users visiting the Site. These technologies access individual user information but the information is used only to compile aggregated statistics about the Site’s usage.

This Site uses Google Analytics (and in the future may use other similar sites or services), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to better assist Company in understanding how the Site is used. Google Analytics will place cookies on your computer that will generate information that we select about your use of the Site, including your computer’s IP address. That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information will be used for the purpose of evaluating consumer use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Company’s use, and providing other services relating to Site activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The use of cookies by Google Analytics is covered by Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can choose to delete existing cookies, allow or block all cookies, and set preferences for certain websites in your browser’s settings. Please note you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site if you choose to block all cookies.


HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION. We may collect information in several ways by your use of this Site, as well as from forms you submit to us, personal correspondence, such as emails or letters that you send to us, information you include in an application you complete on the Site, information you provide when scheduling a property visit through the Site, or any other activity through which you identify yourself to us. When you visit the Site, our servers may log your IP address, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information on this Site. For example, while many of the features of the Site are available without registering, you may be asked to create an account on the Site if you desire to access certain features. Further, in some instances, we may ask you to provide personal information in order to perform screening services. Although you may decline to voluntarily provide Personally Identifiable Information when asked, some features, products and services will be unavailable to you as a result.

Company may use the information collected from you to provide services which you have requested from us, including, without limitation, enabling you to use the Resident Portal. We may also use your personal information to send you targeted messages, publications, news, and information about events, special offers, promotions and benefits.


EMAIL MANAGEMENT. You may receive emails from Company for a variety of reasons. We respect your desire to manage email correspondence. If you have an account with Company on the Site, you can select your preferences through your account settings. You can also manage your receipt of certain types of communication by following the instructions included in the email we send you. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain email correspondences, we may still need to email you with important transactional or administrative information.


SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our Site.

We may share with third parties, including, without limitation, our corporate partners, aggregated demographic and statistical information that is not personally identifiable.

Company may also disclose an individual’s personal information:

  • to a person who in the reasonable judgment of Company is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire;
  • to a third party or parties, where disclosure is required or permitted by law, a judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process;
  • if, in the reasonable judgment of Company, it is necessary to enforce compliance with our internal policies or the Terms of Use, to prevent illegal activity or suspected fraud, or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and
  • to any other entity that acquires all or a portion of our organization by merger, reorganization, operation of law, or a sale of some or all of Company’s assets.

Company may be required to use or disclose your information in connection with a legal action or other proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a subpoena/summons. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.


HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION. Company is committed to protecting the security of any personal information you provide to us. We maintain commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain the security and privacy of personal information that you provide to us. In spite of these protections, Company cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted over the Internet. After your information reaches Company, however, it is protected by procedures and technology designed to block reasonably foreseeable intrusions by unauthorized third parties. We may store and process your personal information in the United States or Canada or any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your home country.


THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Company. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that are accessible through this Site, including but not limited to any third-party websites.


DATA RETENTION. In order to provide you with the products and services you request, answer questions you may have about the products and services provided, and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies, we retain your information for a period deemed reasonable under the circumstances. Information stored is removed, destroyed, or deleted from time to time when it appears we will no longer have a need to contact you. Retention periods may be extended if we are required to preserve your personal data in connection with litigation, investigations and proceedings, or if a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.


ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. You can see, review and change most of your personal information by logging into your account on the Site and editing your Account Profile or by contacting us at the addresses below. If your personal information changes or is inaccurate, you must change it promptly.

There may be circumstances where your personal information is not accessible, reviewable or able to be modified by you through your account. With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. We can help you identify what records we might have about you and we will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand. We may need to confirm your identity before providing you with this access, and we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. In some cases, we may require that your request to us for access be made in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days or as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with a reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.


RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS. Site users who wish to correct, update, change, or erase the information they submit on the Site should be able to go back to the applicable web form or their account to edit their user or organization record. For additional information or problems accessing your information from such page, please contact Company using one of the methods listed below.

If you consider that we have processed your personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country.


CONTACTING US.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of information collected, please contact your property manager.


Canada. To the extent it is applicable, this policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Address: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: (800) 282-1376
Facsimile: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Website: www.priv.gc.ca/en/


Updated: June 17, 2019